15th IEEE International Conference on Automatic Face and gesture Recognition

16/11/2020, 9:00hs
Online
2020-11-16 9:00 2020-11-16 9:00 America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires 15th IEEE International Conference on Automatic Face and gesture Recognition Foro internacional para la investigación en imagen y reconocimiento de movimientos faciales, gestuales y corporales basado en video. Co- organizado por la Facultad de Ingeniería UP. Online Universidad de Palermo informes@palermo.edu

La 15va. Conferencia Internacional IEEE sobre Reconocimiento Automático de Rostros y Gestos (FG2020), coorganizada por la Universidad de Palermo, se llevará a cabo en inglés y en forma virtual del 16 al 20 de noviembre. El congreso incluye también numerosos workshops y tutoriales en temas de computer vision y face and gesture recognition.

La serie de conferencias IEEE sobre Reconocimiento Automático de Rostros y Gestos es el principal foro internacional para la investigación en imagen y reconocimiento de movimientos faciales, gestuales y corporales basado en video. Su amplio alcance incluye: avances en visión fundamental por computadora, reconocimiento de patrones y gráficos por computadora; técnicas de aprendizaje automático relevantes para el movimiento facial, gestual y corporal; investigación interdisciplinaria sobre análisis del comportamiento; nuevos algoritmos y aplicaciones.

Quiero inscribirme

Programa:

*Nota: El horario de las charlas se muestra en función a la zona horaria de Buenos Aires.

Monday, November 16

9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Tutorial: Human Intention Prediction and its application in Forensics

PRESENTERS

• Haibo Li, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
• Lena Klasén, Research Director, National Forensic Center, Sweden

9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Workshop: Faces and Gestures in E-health and Welfare (FaGEW) - Part 1

Organizers

• Cristina Palmero, Computer Vision Center (UAB) and University of Barcelona, Spain .
• Sergio Escalera, Computer Vision Center (UAB) and University of Barcelona, Spain .
• Maria Ines Torres, University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU) and SPIN RG, Spain.
• Anna Esposito, Behaving Cognitive System Lab, Department of Psychology, Università della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy. • Alexa Mosegui, Computer Vision Center (UAB) and University of Barcelona, Spain.

9:00 am – 11:00 am

Demo: Real-time Action Unit Intensity Detection (Part 1)

9:00 am – 11:00 am

Demo: Sign Language Recognition in Virtual Reality (Part 1)

9:00 am – 10:45 am

Challenge: 4th Recognizing Families In the Wild (RFIW)

For more information on RFIW see the competition page, https://web.northeastern.edu/smilelab/rfiw2020/

11:00 am – 11:45 am

Challenge: Joint Challenge on Compound Emotion Recognition and Multimodal (Audio, Facial and Gesture) based Emotion Recognition (CER\&MMER)

Organizers

• Gholamreza Anbarjafari
• Sergio Escalera
• Kamal Nasrollahi
• Thomas B. Moeslund
• Dorota Kiaminska
• Cagri Ozcinar
• Tomasz Spanski
• Juri Allik

12:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Challenge y Workshop: The Third Facial Micro-Expressions Grand Challenge (MEGC): New Learning Methods for Spotting and Recognition - Part 2

Organizers

• Su-Jing Wang
• Moi Hoon Yap
•John See
• Xiaopeng Hong

12:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Workshop: Faces and Gestures in E-health and Welfare (FaGEW) - Part 2

Organizers

• Cristina Palmero, Computer Vision Center (UAB) and University of Barcelona, Spain
• Sergio Escalera, Computer Vision Center (UAB) and University of Barcelona, Spain
• Maria Ines Torres, University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU) and SPIN RG, Spain
• Anna Esposito, Behaving Cognitive System Lab, Department of Psychology, Università della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli, Italy • Alexa Mosegui, Computer Vision Center (UAB) and University of Barcelona, Spain

12:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Tutorial: Face Recognition: Research Challenges and Opportunities in Industry Applications

PRESENTERS

• Yandong Guo, XPeng Motors
• Lei Zhang, Microsoft AI & Research
• Cheng Lu, XPeng Motors
• Additional lecturers: Tony Zhang, Tianpeng Feng

12:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Doctoral Consortium

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Demo: Real-time Action Unit Intensity Detection (Part 2)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Demo: Sign Language Recognition in Virtual Reality (Part 2)

1:05 pm – 3:00 pm

Challenge: Affective Behavior Analysis in-the-wild

Tuesday, November 17

8:30 am – 9:00 pm

Chairs’ Welcome

9:00 am – 9:50 am

Keynote Speaker: From Action to Abstraction: Gesture as a Mechanism of Change

Speaker

• Susan Goldin-Meadow (Speaker) Professor, University of Pennsylvania

10: 00 am – 10:50 am

Oral Session:

Session 1: Challenges in Modeling and Representation of Gestures in Human Interactions

11:00 am – 11:50 am

Oral Session: Session 1

12:00 pm – 12:50 pm

Poster Session: Session 1

1:00 pm – 1:50 pm

Keynote Speaker:

Toward an AI Theory of Mind: Understanding people’s intent and interests

Speaker
• Aleix Martinez (Speaker) Professor, Ohio University

2:00 pm – 2:50 pm

Oral Session: Session 2

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Social: Social Interaction

Wednesday, November 18

8:30 am – 9:00 am

Chairs’ Welcome

9:00 am – 9:50 am

Oral Session: Session 3

10:00 am – 10: 50 am

Oral Session:

Session 2: Advances and challenges in face and gesture based security systems (ACFGSS 2020)

11: 00 am – 11:50 am

Oral Session: Session 4

12:00 pm – 12:50 pm

Poster Session: Session 2

1:00 pm – 1:50 pm

Keynote Speaker: Shallow and Deep Representations for Video-based Face Recognition

Speaker

• Rama Chellappa (Speaker) Professor, Univ. of Maryland

2:00 pm – 2:50 pm

Oral Session: Session 5

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Social: Awards Ceremony + Social Interaction

Post-Conference Activities
Chairs' Announcement
Wednesday, November 18
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Subsessions

Awards Ceremony!
Wednesday, November 18
3:00 pm - 3:10 pm
Live Stream: Join stream
Description

The 2020 FG Awards Ceremony

Virtual Banquet
Wednesday, November 18
3:10 pm - 4:00 pm
Description

A look at Buenos Aires, Argentina!

A live Tango Show!

Thursaday, November 19

8:30 am . 9:00 am

Chairs’ Welcome

9:00 am – 9:50 am

Keynote Speaker:

From Action to Abstraction: Gesture as a Mechanism of Change

Speaker

• Susan Goldin-Meadow (Speaker) Professor, University of Pennsylvania

10:00 am – 10:50 am

Special Session:

Session 3: Computer Vision for Automatic Human Health Monitoring

11:00 am – 11:00 am

Oral Session: Session 6

12:00 pm – 12:50 pm

Poster Session: Session 3

1:00 pm - 1:50 pm

Keynote Speaker: Is FG Enabling a Surveillance Dystopia?

Speaker • Matthew Turk (Speaker) President, Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago

2:00 pm – 2:50 pm

Special Session:

Session 4: Face and Body Movement Analysis – Applications in Healthcare

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Social: Social Interaction

Friday, November 20

9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Tutorial: Introduction to face and gesture recognition using event-based cameras

PRESENTERS

• Rodrigo Verschae, Institute of Engineering Sciences, Universidad de O’Higgins, Chile

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Workshop: International Workshop on Automated Assessment for Pain - Part 1

Organizers:

• Names: Steffen Walter
• Zakia Hammal
• Nadia Berthouze

9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Challenge y Workshop:

Affect Recognition in-the-wild: Uni/Multi-Modal Analysis & VA-AU-Expression Challenges - Part 1

Organizers:

• Stefanos Zafeiriou
• Dimitrios Kollias
• Attila Schulc

9:00 am – 11:00 am

Demo:

ReenactNet: Real-time Full Head Reenactment (Part 1)

9:00 am – 11:00 am

Demo: Understanding consumer attention on mobile devices (Part 1)

11:30 am – 2:50 pm

Workshop: Applied Multimodal Affect Recognition (AMAR)

Organizers:

• Shaun Canavan
• Tempestt Neal
• Marvin Andujar
• Lijun Yin

12:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Tutorial: Deep Learning for Facial and Gesture Understanding

PRESENTERS

• Raymond Ptucha, Assistant Professor in Computer Engineering and Director of the Machine Intelligence Laboratory at Rochester Institute of Technology

12:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Workshop: International Workshop on Automated Assessment for Pain - Part 2

Organizers:

• Names: Steffen Walter
• Zakia Hammal
• Nadia Berthouze

12:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Challenge y Workshop:

Affect Recognition in-the-wild: Uni/Multi-Modal Analysis & VA-AU-Expression Challenges - Part 2

Organizers:

• Stefanos Zafeiriou
• Dimitrios Kollias
• Attila Schulc

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Demo:

ReenactNet: Real – time Full Head Reenactment (Part 2)

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Demo: Understanding consumer attention on mobile devices

Para más información sobre el programa completo, ingrese aquí 

Para acceder a información del FG2020, ingrese aquí 

Actividad libre y gratuita para alumnos, egresados y profesores de la Facultad de Ingeniería UP. Quienes no formen parte de la comunidad UP pueden inscribirse aquí.

Requiere inscripción previa.